Denon DJ Forums

dn-s1200 and serato?

Denons smallest Single CD Deck

dn-s1200 and serato?

Postby djvago » Fri May 30, 2008 2:10 am

does any one use the new dn-s1200 and serato scratch live? i can't get my loops, or my cues to work with serato do you know if all the features work with serato is there any way to make this work? thank you!
djvago
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 12:21 am
Location: nevada usa
Type of DJ: Bar / Club DJ

Re: dn-s1200 and serato

Postby DENON » Fri May 30, 2008 5:04 am

How are you using SSL, by CD or timecode on a USB?

Welcome to the forum
User avatar
DENON
** The main man **
 
Posts: 16583
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:59 am
Location: New Jersey, USA
Location: Mahwah, New Jersey, USA
Type of DJ: Producer / Remixer

Re: dn-s1200 and serato

Postby chriskb » Fri May 30, 2008 6:27 am

What is the diference?+

I dont know :$
chriskb
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 5:01 am
Location: Bs As, Arg

Re: dn-s1200 and serato?

Postby ngoma » Fri May 30, 2008 9:47 pm

I have played a little bit with the DN-S1200 and serato using the serato CDs and it works like a charm.Down side is you lose all the effects on the DN-S1200 also depending on how you scratch the jog wheel on the s1200 may be a challenge because of its size.I had originally bought my DN-s1200 with intention to use them with Serato but I have changed mind and will get some turntables to run with serato .Reason being that the DN-s1200 by itself is packed with so much features that IMHO it doesnt make sense to "dumb" the DN-S1200 to Serato.I will still keep my S1200s though and I will have both the turntables running off of serato and the S1200s all hooked through a 4 channel mixer(Can you spell REDUNDANCY)If they come up with native support for DN-s1200 in Serato I may change my mind and run them with Serato but for now I am set.
ngoma
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 4:05 am
Location: New Jersey , USA
Type of DJ: Bar / Club DJ

Re: dn-s1200 and serato?

Postby DENON » Sat May 31, 2008 1:27 am

ngoma wrote:I have played a little bit with the DN-S1200 and serato using the serato CDs and it works like a charm.Down side is you lose all the effects on the DN-S1200 also depending on how you scratch the jog wheel on the s1200 may be a challenge because of its size.I had originally bought my DN-s1200 with intention to use them with Serato but I have changed mind and will get some turntables to run with serato .Reason being that the DN-s1200 by itself is packed with so much features that IMHO it doesnt make sense to "dumb" the DN-S1200 to Serato.I will still keep my S1200s though and I will have both the turntables running off of serato and the S1200s all hooked through a 4 channel mixer(Can you spell REDUNDANCY)If they come up with native support for DN-s1200 in Serato I may change my mind and run them with Serato but for now I am set.


In the near future, Serato might support these players for plug&play USB MIDI control, so you may want to hold off on those TT's.

As much as I love vinyl and my 10,000 record collection, I would never buy a analog TT in this day and age with so many more better options.
User avatar
DENON
** The main man **
 
Posts: 16583
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:59 am
Location: New Jersey, USA
Location: Mahwah, New Jersey, USA
Type of DJ: Producer / Remixer

Re: dn-s1200 and serato?

Postby ngoma » Tue Jun 03, 2008 6:18 am

Thanks Silvio.Is it that Serato will or might support DN S1200 if so any timeline. I played with my Denon S 1200 with Serato over the weekend main reason I was going to get TT was because I thought the scratching on the S1200s was not adequate.I guess it takes getting used to .And correction all the functions (loop ,dump ,brake ,reverse ,cue ,hot start etc )on the DN S1200 work except for the DSP effects with Serato.

You may have saved me a few hundred dollars on the TTs maybe I'll save some money and get the Denon HS5500 as that will be a single back up with two players (sweet)
ngoma
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 29, 2008 4:05 am
Location: New Jersey , USA
Type of DJ: Bar / Club DJ

Re: dn-s1200 and serato?

Postby djvago » Thu Jun 05, 2008 10:27 am

I'm using serato timecode cd's, i did'nt know you could use a usb drive to save the timecodes for serato, can I save the time codes on the dn-s1200 memory so i dont have to bring the 2 timecode cds evertime i use serato? how do i save them to a usb drive? do i need one usb drive on the back of each dn-s1200? or can i link it?

thank you!
djvago
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 12:21 am
Location: nevada usa
Type of DJ: Bar / Club DJ

Re: dn-s1200 and serato?

Postby DENON » Fri Jun 06, 2008 12:04 am

djvago wrote:I'm using serato timecode cd's, i did'nt know you could use a usb drive to save the timecodes for serato, can I save the time codes on the dn-s1200 memory so i dont have to bring the 2 timecode cds evertime i use serato?


Thats correct, just use a USB thumb drive instead of CDs!



how do i save them to a usb drive? do i need one usb drive on the back of each dn-s1200? or can i link it?


You can download the wav file here. http://rane.com/scratchlivecontrol.zip

After you downlaod it, unzip it, save to USB drive and create a DB using the S1200, then your all set.
User avatar
DENON
** The main man **
 
Posts: 16583
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:59 am
Location: New Jersey, USA
Location: Mahwah, New Jersey, USA
Type of DJ: Producer / Remixer

Re: dn-s1200 and serato?

Postby djvago » Fri Jun 06, 2008 5:35 am

thank you guys!!!
djvago
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 12:21 am
Location: nevada usa
Type of DJ: Bar / Club DJ

Re: dn-s1200 and serato?

Postby dj_sho » Sun Sep 21, 2008 1:09 am

After alot of research, I found out that you can just download the time code cd for serato, but now i am wondering if you HAVE TO use the SSL sound card box or can you just use the built in sound card in the dns1200, and use that with the control cd. Anyone done this or tryed it please help!
dj_sho
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 1:05 am
Location: OH, USA

Re: dn-s1200 and serato?

Postby DENON » Sun Sep 21, 2008 3:03 am

dj_sho wrote:but now i am wondering if you HAVE TO use the SSL sound card box or can you just use the built in sound card in the dns1200, and use that with the control cd. Anyone done this or tryed it please help!


Yes, Serato only works with the Rane/Serato hardware.

The S1200 is the controller part and Serato/Rane is the soundcard.
User avatar
DENON
** The main man **
 
Posts: 16583
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:59 am
Location: New Jersey, USA
Location: Mahwah, New Jersey, USA
Type of DJ: Producer / Remixer

Re: dn-s1200 and serato?

Postby negrodj3 » Tue Oct 14, 2008 3:48 am

HOW ABOUT SAVING THE SERATO CONTROL FILE INTO THE 1200 HARD DRIVE WOULD THAT WORK?
negrodj3
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 12:01 am
Location: Ocoee, FL

Re: dn-s1200 and serato?

Postby DENON » Tue Oct 14, 2008 5:39 am

negrodj3 wrote:HOW ABOUT SAVING THE SERATO CONTROL FILE INTO THE 1200 HARD DRIVE WOULD THAT WORK?


Yes and already answered in your other thread.
User avatar
DENON
** The main man **
 
Posts: 16583
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:59 am
Location: New Jersey, USA
Location: Mahwah, New Jersey, USA
Type of DJ: Producer / Remixer

Re: dn-s1200 and serato?

Postby cdmighty » Mon Oct 20, 2008 5:55 am

Just purchased serato to use with my DN-S1200's. After extensive testing before a gig I found a bug that's really killing me.....
After inactivity on the 1200's, I load a mp3 file hit play and there is no response from the deck or it will play the intro of the song for about 30 seconds then pause suddenly.......the only solution I have so far is to hit the power button and reset the the deck (1200) while making a switch to internal mode of serato which plays the same track fine.. ..This is annoying cause it is a sporadic thing.
I am using the latest download for dns-1200 (1300) and serato (1.8.2)

I made the switch from final scratch 2 to serato so I would have better stability but......
help!! is the problem with serato or dns 1200? Should I be using cdj's with serato....I really don't want to part with my denons.
cdmighty
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 5:18 am
Location: TORONTO
Location: TORONTO Canada
Type of DJ: Bar / Club DJ

Re: dn-s1200 and serato?

Postby brichi » Tue Oct 21, 2008 4:38 pm

cdmighty wrote:I made the switch from final scratch 2 to serato so I would have better stability but......
help!! is the problem with serato or dns 1200? Should I be using cdj's with serato....I really don't want to part with my denons.


if the 1200 is freezing or pausing after 30 seconds, then this has nothning to do with serato, it is a 1200 issue, serato cannot make the 1200 freeze but if the 1200 freezes, then serato will stop.

When the 1200 freezes and serato stops, can you throw serato into INT mode and hit play on ssl so the track continues? if yes and the track continues then clearly serato is working fine

Are you using the control signal for ssl on cd, external hard drive or thumb drive?
If hard drive, it is possible that the hard drive is going into a sleep mode
I am using the latest download for dns-1200 (1300) and serato (1.8.2)
the latest 1200 fw is V1400, did you upgrade to that yet?
brichi
 
Posts: 487
Joined: Tue May 23, 2006 1:23 pm
Location: NY, Long Island

Re: dn-s1200 and serato?

Postby cdmighty » Tue Oct 21, 2008 10:43 pm

I have downloaded the new 1400 update for dns-1200. I will try this again although an exhausting excercise since it is sporadic.

The Dns1200 by the way, does not pause or freeze....it just does not respond when the mp3 track is loaded. Internal mode works fine on serato at this point.

I am using the Serato Control CD's and lacie 1g hard drive. I don't have a sleep mode on my hard drive.

I think my Dns-1200 goes to sleep and needs resetting....don't know .....a little confused by this......just which it never never happens.

my dns1200 plays cd's, usb mp3 fine ....no issues there.

......with serato or my final scratch i'm experiencing problems which is a dj's nightmare.

thanks for responding..
cdmighty
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 5:18 am
Location: TORONTO
Location: TORONTO Canada
Type of DJ: Bar / Club DJ

Re: dn-s1200 and serato?

Postby negrodj3 » Wed Oct 22, 2008 3:55 am

trie saving the serato control signal into your usb thumb drive them play serato and the 1200 with it. That solved everything for me.
DJ NeGrO!
negrodj3
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 12:01 am
Location: Ocoee, FL

Re: dn-s1200 and serato?

Postby DENON » Wed Oct 22, 2008 3:29 pm

negrodj3 wrote:trie saving the serato control signal into your usb thumb drive them play serato and the 1200 with it. That solved everything for me.
DJ NeGrO!


Yes, here's the link:
http://rane.com/scratchlivecontrol.zip
User avatar
DENON
** The main man **
 
Posts: 16583
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:59 am
Location: New Jersey, USA
Location: Mahwah, New Jersey, USA
Type of DJ: Producer / Remixer

Next

Return to DN-S1200

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest