Denon DJ Forums

SC3900 Hybrid MIDI mapping file for Traktor 2 is HERE!

Engine-powered flagship single deck controller and player from Denon DJ

SC3900 Hybrid MIDI mapping file for Traktor 2 is HERE!

Postby DENON » Tue Apr 24, 2012 3:34 pm

Kapow and enjoy !

Click Here

Quick Tip
If you did a firmware upgrade from v1020 to v1030, you may find that your LED's no longer light up when using our Traktor tsi mapping file on a Mac.

Simply delete the SC3900 icons in your Mac's Audio/MIDI setting before going into Hybrid mode.
Thats it !
User avatar
DENON
** The main man **
 
Posts: 16568
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:59 am
Location: New Jersey, USA
Location: Mahwah, New Jersey, USA
Type of DJ: Producer / Remixer

Re: SC3900 Hybrid MIDI mapping file for Traktor 2 is HERE!

Postby demsy11 » Wed Apr 25, 2012 4:30 am

Hello Denon, can't get the TSI file.
I can only get a PDF file.

Is there a Link straight to the TSi file?
demsy11
 
Posts: 280
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 9:42 am
Location: tasmanaia
Type of DJ: Bar / Club DJ

Re: SC3900 Hybrid MIDI mapping file for Traktor 2 is HERE!

Postby Vittel » Wed Apr 25, 2012 5:43 am

The link you ask is just there, near the one for the pdf

They've got eyes and cannot see :roll:
Vittel
 
Posts: 239
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2010 8:22 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: SC3900 Hybrid MIDI mapping file for Traktor 2 is HERE!

Postby DJ_Double_A » Wed Apr 25, 2012 5:58 am

Image
:wink:
User avatar
DJ_Double_A
 
Posts: 10636
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 4:26 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Location: The city w/ the CN Tower
Type of DJ: Bar / Club DJ

Re: SC3900 Hybrid MIDI mapping file for Traktor 2 is HERE!

Postby demsy11 » Wed Apr 25, 2012 7:50 am

Well it open another webpage for me, but not a download link.
I mean if you go on traktor bible, the tsi will be there you just have to download it.
It's not opening a webpage that shows you how to mapp.

Because some people like don't even know where to start mapping with traktor. :-)
demsy11
 
Posts: 280
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 9:42 am
Location: tasmanaia
Type of DJ: Bar / Club DJ

Re: SC3900 Hybrid MIDI mapping file for Traktor 2 is HERE!

Postby DJ_Double_A » Wed Apr 25, 2012 8:18 am

Well it open another webpage for me, but not a download link.

Right click, then "Save Link As".

Worked fine for me.
\/ \/ \/
Image
User avatar
DJ_Double_A
 
Posts: 10636
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 4:26 pm
Location: Ontario, Canada
Location: The city w/ the CN Tower
Type of DJ: Bar / Club DJ

Re: SC3900 Hybrid MIDI mapping file for Traktor 2 is HERE!

Postby demsy11 » Wed Apr 25, 2012 8:23 am

thanks that worked
demsy11
 
Posts: 280
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 9:42 am
Location: tasmanaia
Type of DJ: Bar / Club DJ

Re: SC3900 Hybrid MIDI mapping file for Traktor 2 is HERE!

Postby groovemixer » Thu Apr 26, 2012 5:54 pm

Can anyone be so generous as to make a vid of the 3900 working with Traktor in hybird mode??? I want to know if it's as good as it is when in mp3 or cd mode.

Thx!! :mrgreen:
User avatar
groovemixer
 
Posts: 149
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 6:26 am
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: SC3900 Hybrid MIDI mapping file for Traktor 2 is HERE!

Postby demsy11 » Mon Apr 30, 2012 11:15 am

groovemixer wrote:Can anyone be so generous as to make a vid of the 3900 working with Traktor in hybird mode??? I want to know if it's as good as it is when in mp3 or cd mode.

Thx!! :mrgreen:


I can tell you that it's great, absolutly amazing, i'm using it now
demsy11
 
Posts: 280
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2009 9:42 am
Location: tasmanaia
Type of DJ: Bar / Club DJ

Re: SC3900 Hybrid MIDI mapping file for Traktor 2 is HERE!

Postby drewspuppet » Sun May 20, 2012 9:17 pm

I am not receiving led feedback to autoloop/ cue's, A B buttons. Is it just me or anyone else?

I am doing a 4 deck mapping for 2 3900's and want feedback. In the tsi it looks like the feedback is mapped but nobody is home. Perhaps the led mapping is not correct for the control values in traktor?


Figured it out.... utility led settings....
drewspuppet
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu May 03, 2012 12:22 pm
Location: Minnesota

Re: SC3900 Hybrid MIDI mapping file for Traktor 2 is HERE!

Postby sonare » Mon May 21, 2012 11:01 am

HALLO DENON.

I have 2 sc3900 and X1700. i use PC laptop.

I can't set up this in traktor pro 2. No sounds, no controls from sc 3900. All i can do is scroll my tracks and load to deck.

One more question?

Can anyone put set up tutorial step by step, how to connect cables, what audio settings are needed in traktor pro 2?

It will be helpfull.

Thank you.

P.S.

I used Traktor pro 2, NOT Traktor scratch pro.
sonare
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 10:49 am
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania

Re: SC3900 Hybrid MIDI mapping file for Traktor 2 is HERE!

Postby DENON » Mon May 21, 2012 2:51 pm

sonare wrote:HALLO DENON.

I have 2 sc3900 and X1700. i use PC laptop.



Congrats and welcome to the forum.

I can't set up this in traktor pro 2. No sounds, no controls from sc 3900. All i can do is scroll my tracks and load to deck.


Sounds like a config issue only.
Did you set the X1700 for DVS in the UTIL menu?
Do you have the latest firmware version that includes DVS?
Are you using phono or CD inputs? (should be CD only)

For the SC3900's, make these changes to the UTIL/Preset modes:
Left Deck = MIDI CH 1
Right Deck = MIDI CH 2
Unit No. = anything
Hybrid MIDI Freq = 2.5kHz
Hybrid MIDI LED = Normal
Select "PC"
Connect each Deck's USB to your computer or powered Hub
Load .tsi file to correct folder



One more question?

Can anyone put set up tutorial step by step, how to connect cables, what audio settings are needed in traktor pro 2?


This is already provided by Traktor Scratch with their instructions, just follow CD connections
User avatar
DENON
** The main man **
 
Posts: 16568
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:59 am
Location: New Jersey, USA
Location: Mahwah, New Jersey, USA
Type of DJ: Producer / Remixer

Re: SC3900 Hybrid MIDI mapping file for Traktor 2 is HERE!

Postby sonare » Wed May 23, 2012 7:00 pm

DENON wrote:
sonare wrote:HALLO DENON.

I have 2 sc3900 and X1700. i use PC laptop.



Congrats and welcome to the forum.

I can't set up this in traktor pro 2. No sounds, no controls from sc 3900. All i can do is scroll my tracks and load to deck.


Sounds like a config issue only.
Did you set the X1700 for DVS in the UTIL menu?
Do you have the latest firmware version that includes DVS?
Are you using phono or CD inputs? (should be CD only)

For the SC3900's, make these changes to the UTIL/Preset modes:
Left Deck = MIDI CH 1
Right Deck = MIDI CH 2
Unit No. = anything
Hybrid MIDI Freq = 2.5kHz
Hybrid MIDI LED = Normal
Select "PC"
Connect each Deck's USB to your computer or powered Hub
Load .tsi file to correct folder



One more question?

Can anyone put set up tutorial step by step, how to connect cables, what audio settings are needed in traktor pro 2?


This is already provided by Traktor Scratch with their instructions, just follow CD connections



Hello one more time:

I found that i have the problem with Asio driver instaling. using windows 7 64 bit.
After instaling driver i can't see my sc3900 in "DENON DJ ASIO Driver" window, when my sc3900 in hybrid mode.
in Traktor settings also can't select driver "DENON DJ ASIO driver (not connected)"
Have any ideas?

Thank you.
sonare
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 10:49 am
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania

Re: SC3900 Hybrid MIDI mapping file for Traktor 2 is HERE!

Postby DENON » Wed May 23, 2012 11:12 pm

sonare wrote:I found that i have the problem with Asio driver instaling. using windows 7 64 bit.
After instaling driver i can't see my sc3900 in "DENON DJ ASIO Driver" window, when my sc3900 in hybrid mode.


Thats correct.
The internal SC3900 sound card is not used when set to Hybrid Mode.
You should only select the X1700 for output and DVS sound with Traktor2 .
Can you see the X1700 in the ASIO window? If yes, thats good and normal.

in Traktor settings also can't select driver "DENON DJ ASIO driver (not connected)"
Have any ideas?


Something must be blocking it.
Did you set the X1700 to USB "B" mode when connected to your computer and before you open Traktor2?
User avatar
DENON
** The main man **
 
Posts: 16568
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:59 am
Location: New Jersey, USA
Location: Mahwah, New Jersey, USA
Type of DJ: Producer / Remixer

Re: SC3900 Hybrid MIDI mapping file for Traktor 2 is HERE!

Postby DENON » Wed Jul 18, 2012 5:24 pm

Hi Guys,

Quick Tip
If you did a firmware upgrade from v1020 to v1030, you may find that your LED's no longer light up when using our Traktor tsi mapping file on a Mac.

Simply delete the SC3900 icons in your Mac's Audio/MIDI setting before going into Hybrid mode.
Thats it !
User avatar
DENON
** The main man **
 
Posts: 16568
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2005 11:59 am
Location: New Jersey, USA
Location: Mahwah, New Jersey, USA
Type of DJ: Producer / Remixer

Re: SC3900 Hybrid MIDI mapping file for Traktor 2 is HERE!

Postby ytrewq » Tue Jul 24, 2012 6:55 pm

I tryed do download the mappin file , but it is a XML file not a TSI file . Can you say me what mistake I do ?
Thanks
ytrewq
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 12:16 pm
Location: italy

Re: SC3900 Hybrid MIDI mapping file for Traktor 2 is HERE!

Postby knechtroprecht » Mon Aug 20, 2012 8:38 pm

How can i delete the SC3900 icons in Mac's Audio/MIDI setting before going into Hybrid mode.
....its not possible
knechtroprecht
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 10:08 pm
Location: Germany

Re: SC3900 Hybrid MIDI mapping file for Traktor 2 is HERE!

Postby cheef » Mon Oct 08, 2012 11:55 am

Anyone else have to go into Controller Manager and select the second "SC3900" output port, every time you load Traktor to get deck B working in Hybrid? Is there a way to stop needing to do this?

I know it happens to me and also a friend, so it's not isolated to my just own system.

Thanks.
cheef
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2012 12:54 pm
Location: Lichfield, UK

Next

Return to SC3900

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest